TheBaseballPage.com

Debs Garms

Debs Garms

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tex
Born:
June 26, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1932 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 BSN NL OF 63 0 126 6 2 2 .985 0 2.100
1937 BSN NL 3B 36 0 32 68 3 2 .971 0 2.780
1939 BSN NL 3B 37 0 31 83 5 5 .958 0 3.080
1937 BSN NL OF 81 0 168 1 4 0 .977 0 2.090
1939 BSN NL OF 96 0 183 6 7 2 .964 0 1.970
1938 BSN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 BSN NL 3B 54 0 48 98 9 6 .942 0 2.700
1940 PIT NL OF 19 0 32 3 2 0 .946 0 1.840
1941 PIT NL 3B 29 0 28 44 7 1 .911 0 2.480
1941 PIT NL OF 24 0 45 0 2 0 .957 0 1.880
1940 PIT NL 3B 64 0 65 123 7 15 .964 0 2.940
1935 SLA AL OF 2 0 4 0 1 0 .800 0 2.00
1932 SLA AL OF 33 0 79 3 4 1 .953 0 2.480
1933 SLA AL OF 47 0 91 5 4 1 .960 0 2.040
1934 SLA AL OF 56 0 111 2 7 0 .942 0 2.020
1943 SLN NL SS 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1944 SLN NL 3B 21 0 14 16 1 1 .968 0 1.430
1944 SLN NL OF 23 0 34 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.480
1943 SLN NL 3B 23 0 18 22 7 5 .851 0 1.740
1945 SLN NL 3B 32 0 23 42 3 4 .956 0 2.030
1943 SLN NL OF 47 0 93 3 2 0 .980 0 2.040
1945 SLN NL OF 10 0 7 1 0 0 1.00 0 .800
This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Boston Bees, Boston Braves, Debs Garms, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles