TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Garner

Phil Garner

Position(s):
3B, 2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
Scrap Iron
Born:
April 30, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1973 with OAK

A throwback, Phil Garner was a gritty, hardnosed ballplayer who got every ounce of ability out of himself. He gave no quarter on the diamond, and he took none either. A three -time All-Star, he took center stage in the 1979 post-season, when he hit .417 in the playoffs with a triple and a homer, and .500 in the seven-game World Series. He split his career almost equally between second and third base, and became a huge fan favorite in Houston, where he spent nearly seven years in the 1980s. After his playing career, "Scrap Iron" managed the Brewers to a nine-game improvement and a second place finish in his first season on the bench. He stuck in Milwaukee for almost eight full seasons, landed the job managing the Tigers, which he held for two full years, and found his way back to Houston, skippering the Astros to their first pennant in 2005.



Teams Phil Garner Managed
Milwaukee Brewers (1992-1999)
Detroit Tigers (2000-2002)
Houston Astros (2004)

Born
Philip Mason Garner was born on April 30, 1949, in Jefferson City, TN.

Batted:  Right
Threw:  Right

College:  Tennessee

Major League Debut
9 10,

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1973
Dave Winfield
George Brett
Dave Parker
Brian Downing
Frank White
Bill Madlock
Frank Tanana
Steve Rogers
Randy Jones

Nicknames
Scrap Iron

Hall of Fame Voting
Year     Election     Votes     Pct
1994     BBWAA     2     .4%

Post-Season Appearances
1975 American League Championship Series
1979 National League Championship Series
1979 World Series
1981 National League Division Playoffs
1986 National League Championship Series

All-Star Selections
1976 AL
1980 NL
1981 NL
Trivia

    * On September 15, 1978, Garner became only one of a handful of Major League players to hit a grand slam in consecutive games.

    * Garner was involved in the two longest post-season games in the history of baseball, played almost 20 years apart. He was the Astros' manager in the 18-inning victory over the Atlanta Braves on October 9, 2005. In the 16-inning loss to the New York Mets on October 15, 1986, Garner was the starting third baseman for the Astros, going 1-for-3, before being replaced by a pinch-hitter. Both games had the final score of 7-6. Interestingly, he also managed the Astros for the longest World Series game in length of time (five hours and forty-one minutes). The Chicago White Sox won the game, 7-5 in the 14th inning (tied for longest by innings).

    * Garner, when playing for the Oakland Athletics, got the club's 10,000th hit.

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Houston Astros, Manager, Phil Garner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles