TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Garner

Phil Garner

Position(s):
3B, 2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
Scrap Iron
Born:
April 30, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1973 with OAK
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT NLCS 1 3 12 4 5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 7 24 4 12 5 4 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 1
1981 NL HOU NWDIV 0 5 18 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
1986 NL HOU NLCS 0 3 9 1 2 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1975 ALCS 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1979 NLCS 3 13 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1979 WS 7 28 0 0 16 1 2 0 0 0
HOU 1981 NWDIV 5 21 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 1986 NLCS 3 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Houston Astros, Manager, Phil Garner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles