TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Garner

Phil Garner

Position(s):
3B, 2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
Scrap Iron
Born:
April 30, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1973 with OAK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 OAK AL 3B 9 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 1.730 .560
1974 OAK AL 2B 3 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 4.910 1.330
1974 OAK AL 3B 19 6 6 15 1 1 .955 2.820 1.110
1974 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 OAK AL SS 8 0 2 8 0 0 1.00 4.660 1.250
1975 OAK AL SS 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 18.00 2.00
1975 OAK AL 2B 160 159 354 426 26 93 .968 5.260 4.880
1976 OAK AL 2B 159 159 378 465 22 91 .975 5.360 5.300
1977 PIT NL SS 12 2 11 16 1 1 .964 6.390 2.250
1977 PIT NL 2B 50 44 114 95 6 20 .972 4.640 4.180
1977 PIT NL 3B 107 101 98 240 10 28 .971 3.390 3.160
1978 PIT NL 2B 81 75 190 213 10 50 .976 5.370 4.980
1978 PIT NL 3B 81 77 67 172 18 12 .930 3.170 2.950
1978 PIT NL SS 4 0 1 4 0 1 1.00 10.380 1.250
1979 PIT NL 3B 78 62 47 144 13 16 .936 2.970 2.450
1979 PIT NL SS 14 8 12 18 1 8 .968 3.380 2.140
1979 PIT NL 2B 83 76 175 234 8 58 .981 5.410 4.930
1980 PIT NL 2B 151 151 349 499 21 116 .976 5.660 5.620
1980 PIT NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1981 PIT NL 2B 50 50 121 148 9 31 .968 5.410 5.380
1981 HOU NL 2B 31 30 62 102 3 17 .982 5.630 5.290
1982 HOU NL 2B 136 136 273 429 14 90 .980 5.210 5.160
1982 HOU NL 3B 18 17 12 35 3 4 .940 2.810 2.610
1983 HOU NL 3B 154 153 100 311 24 22 .945 2.730 2.670
1984 HOU NL 2B 35 25 65 88 7 26 .956 5.720 4.370
1984 HOU NL 3B 82 68 71 163 5 16 .979 3.330 2.850
1985 HOU NL 2B 15 9 26 32 1 10 .983 5.590 3.870
1985 HOU NL 3B 123 103 75 197 20 14 .932 2.600 2.210
1986 HOU NL 2B 7 4 8 11 0 2 1.00 3.690 2.710
1986 HOU NL 3B 84 76 58 141 23 13 .896 2.730 2.370
1987 LAN NL 3B 46 29 29 67 8 5 .923 3.210 2.090
1987 LAN NL SS 2 1 2 6 1 0 .889 8.00 4.00
1987 HOU NL 2B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 .500
1987 HOU NL 3B 36 29 28 54 2 3 .976 2.850 2.280
1987 LAN NL 2B 12 3 6 16 2 2 .917 4.210 1.830
1988 SFN NL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 28

  • 1985

    On April 28, 1985, the New York Yankees hire Billy Martin as ...

  • 1982

    On April 28, 1982, Pete Rose of the Philadelphia Phillies go ...

  • 1966

    On April 28, 1966, the Cleveland Indians tie a modern day ma ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Houston Astros, Manager, Phil Garner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles