TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Garner

Phil Garner

Position(s):
3B, 2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
Scrap Iron
Born:
April 30, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1973 with OAK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1973 OAK 9 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1988 SFN 15 13 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 3 .154 .231 .154 .385
1974 OAK 30 28 4 5 1 0 0 1 1 5 .179 .214 .214 .429
1981 HOU 31 113 13 27 3 1 0 6 15 11 .239 .372 .283 .655
1987 HOU 43 112 15 25 5 0 3 15 8 20 .223 .295 .348 .643
1981 PIT 56 181 22 46 6 2 1 20 21 21 .254 .370 .326 .696
1987 LAN 70 126 14 24 4 0 2 8 20 24 .190 .349 .270 .619
1986 HOU 107 313 43 83 14 3 9 41 30 45 .265 .364 .415 .780
1984 HOU 128 374 60 104 17 6 4 45 43 63 .278 .404 .388 .791
1985 HOU 135 463 65 124 23 10 6 51 34 72 .268 .346 .400 .745
1979 PIT 150 549 76 161 32 8 11 59 55 74 .293 .399 .441 .840
1980 PIT 151 548 62 142 27 6 5 58 46 53 .259 .347 .358 .704
1977 PIT 153 585 99 152 35 10 17 77 55 65 .260 .357 .441 .798
1983 HOU 154 567 76 135 24 2 14 79 63 84 .238 .358 .362 .720
1978 PIT 154 528 66 138 25 9 10 66 66 71 .261 .396 .400 .795
1982 HOU 155 588 65 161 33 8 13 83 40 92 .274 .347 .423 .770
1976 OAK 159 555 54 145 29 12 8 74 36 71 .261 .330 .400 .730
1975 OAK 160 488 46 120 21 5 6 54 30 65 .246 .318 .346 .664
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1973 OAK 9 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 SFN 15 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
1974 OAK 30 30 0 1 6 0 0 0 1 1
1981 HOU 31 133 1 4 32 0 1 1 6 2
1987 HOU 43 124 3 1 39 0 1 2 1 0
1981 PIT 56 207 3 2 59 0 1 3 4 6
1987 LAN 70 151 1 4 34 0 7 3 5 1
1986 HOU 107 347 3 0 130 1 2 14 12 6
1984 HOU 128 430 4 5 145 4 2 9 3 2
1985 HOU 135 505 5 1 185 2 3 12 4 4
1979 PIT 150 612 3 2 242 3 15 6 17 8
1980 PIT 151 610 7 7 196 2 12 12 32 7
1977 PIT 153 651 2 7 258 2 4 13 32 9
1983 HOU 154 644 6 3 205 5 8 4 18 12
1978 PIT 154 609 7 3 211 5 12 18 27 14
1982 HOU 155 638 7 0 249 3 4 11 24 13
1976 OAK 159 603 4 6 222 2 1 11 35 13
1975 OAK 160 547 3 21 169 5 1 12 4 6
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1860 6136 780 1594 738 299 82 109 842 564 34 225 105
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SFN 15 13 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 0
LAN 70 126 14 24 8 4 0 2 5 1 24 20 0
OAK 358 1076 104 270 129 51 17 14 40 20 144 67 7
PIT 664 2391 325 639 280 125 35 44 112 44 284 243 12
HOU 753 2530 337 659 320 119 30 49 68 39 387 233 15
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Houston Astros, Manager, Phil Garner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles