TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1934 AL DET WS 0 7 29 5 11 2 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 0
1935 AL DET WS 1 6 24 4 9 4 3 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
1940 AL DET WS 0 7 28 3 6 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1934 WS 7 33 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
DET 1935 WS 6 27 0 1 12 0 0 0 1 0
DET 1940 WS 7 30 0 0 6 0 0 3 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles