TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

  • djonet0004 said: Ancient Secrets Of Kings itís program that is targeting the potential of mind and its endless possibilities especially in bringing financial success in your life.This program is created on the base of three kings and three pillars. Ancient Secrets Of Kings Review 5:55AM 05/23/15
  • djonet0004 said: Thank you for helping people get the information they need. The E-Factor Diet BOOK 7:56AM 05/18/15
  • brucenorris9 said: Valuable Inscription! This is very superlative research to quest the exceptional written knowledge. Thumbs up for you... Bruce Norris 1:39AM 05/16/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles