TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

July 27

  • 2008

    On July 27, 2008, Oakland pitcher Brad Zeigler pitched two i ...

  • 1995

    On July 27, 1995, Hall of Fame catcher Rick Ferrell dies at ...

  • 1987

    On July 27, 1987, the Salt Lake City Trappers lose to the Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. pest control services 6:01AM 07/25/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I wanted to thank you for this great read!! I definitely enjoying every little bit of it and I have you bookmarked to check out new stuff you post.. commercial insurance 8:16AM 07/21/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. water damage mold 6:36AM 07/16/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles