TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles