TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. manual blog commenting 5:58AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: Your style is unique in comparison to other folks I have read stuff from. Thanks for posting when you have the opportunity, Guess I will just bookmark this page. Life Insurance Calgary 6:06AM 08/29/15
  • jack13 said: Thanks in favor of sharing such a fastidious thought, post Biznesa augstskola Turība is good, thats why i have read it completely Cyber Monday Nike Roshe Run. found it 4:15AM 08/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles