TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
Award:
MVP
Year:
1937
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

  • jack13 said: Thanks in favor of sharing such a fastidious thought, post Biznesa augstskola Turība is good, thats why i have read it completely Cyber Monday Nike Roshe Run.certified medical assistant 8:40AM 09/03/15
  • jack13 said: As I conclude this note, all I can intuit is a universal circle of "give. receive. dance" in which I am happy to "be"! engagement rings austin 2:48AM 09/02/15
  • jack13 said: It was very well authored and easy to understand. Unlike other blogs I have read which are really not that good.new orleans cemetery tour 7:46AM 09/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles