TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1924 DET AL 2B 5 0 12 17 1 2 .967 0 5.800
1925 DET AL 2B 6 0 8 20 0 5 1.00 0 4.670
1926 DET AL 3B 6 0 9 17 0 0 1.00 0 4.330
1926 DET AL 2B 112 0 255 323 16 56 .973 0 5.160
1927 DET AL 2B 121 0 304 438 27 84 .965 0 6.130
1928 DET AL 2B 154 0 377 507 35 101 .962 0 5.740
1929 DET AL 2B 154 0 404 501 23 93 .975 0 5.880
1930 DET AL 2B 154 0 399 501 19 97 .979 0 5.840
1931 DET AL 1B 9 0 68 6 1 3 .987 0 8.220
1931 DET AL 2B 78 0 224 236 10 54 .979 0 5.900
1932 DET AL 2B 152 0 396 495 30 110 .967 0 5.860
1933 DET AL 2B 155 0 358 542 17 111 .981 0 5.810
1934 DET AL 2B 154 0 355 516 17 100 .981 0 5.660
1935 DET AL 2B 149 0 349 489 13 99 .985 0 5.620
1936 DET AL 2B 154 0 397 524 25 116 .974 0 5.980
1937 DET AL 2B 142 0 331 485 12 102 .986 0 5.750
1938 DET AL 2B 152 0 393 455 21 115 .976 0 5.580
1939 DET AL 2B 107 0 245 312 13 67 .977 0 5.210
1940 DET AL 2B 138 0 276 374 19 72 .972 0 4.710
1941 DET AL 2B 116 0 279 324 11 59 .982 0 5.200
1942 DET AL 2B 3 0 7 9 0 1 1.00 0 5.330
This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

  • djonet0004 said: Thank you for helping people get the information they need. The E-Factor Diet BOOK 7:56AM 05/18/15
  • brucenorris9 said: Valuable Inscription! This is very superlative research to quest the exceptional written knowledge. Thumbs up for you... Bruce Norris 1:39AM 05/16/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work Blog comments 3:21AM 05/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles