TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Gehringer

Charlie Gehringer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mechanical Man
Born:
May 11, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1924 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1949
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1942 DET 45 45 6 12 0 0 1 7 7 4 .267 .422 .333 .756
1933 DET 155 628 103 204 42 6 12 105 68 27 .325 .438 .468 .906
1924 DET 5 13 2 6 0 0 0 1 0 2 .462 .462 .462 .923
1938 DET 152 568 133 174 32 5 20 107 113 21 .306 .512 .486 .998
1929 DET 155 634 131 215 45 19 13 106 64 19 .339 .450 .532 .981
1934 DET 154 601 134 214 50 7 11 127 99 25 .356 .526 .517 1.043
1925 DET 8 18 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 .167 .278 .167 .444
1939 DET 118 406 86 132 29 6 16 86 68 16 .325 .495 .544 1.039
1930 DET 154 610 144 201 47 15 16 98 69 17 .330 .454 .534 .989
1935 DET 150 610 123 201 32 8 19 108 79 16 .330 .464 .502 .966
1926 DET 123 459 62 127 19 17 1 48 30 42 .277 .344 .399 .743
1940 DET 139 515 108 161 33 3 10 81 101 17 .313 .515 .447 .961
1931 DET 101 383 67 119 24 5 4 53 29 15 .311 .386 .431 .817
1936 DET 154 641 144 227 60 12 15 116 83 13 .354 .490 .555 1.045
1927 DET 133 508 110 161 29 11 4 61 52 31 .317 .423 .441 .864
1941 DET 127 436 65 96 19 4 3 46 95 26 .220 .445 .303 .748
1932 DET 152 618 112 184 44 11 19 107 68 34 .298 .413 .497 .909
1937 DET 144 564 133 209 40 1 14 96 90 25 .371 .532 .520 1.051
1928 DET 154 603 108 193 29 16 6 74 69 22 .320 .444 .451 .896
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1942 DET 45 52 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0
1933 DET 155 705 0 6 294 3 0 0 5 4
1924 DET 5 13 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 1
1938 DET 152 688 0 3 276 4 0 0 14 1
1929 DET 155 715 0 11 337 6 0 0 27 9
1934 DET 154 708 0 5 311 3 0 0 11 8
1925 DET 8 20 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
1939 DET 118 486 0 11 221 1 0 7 4 3
1930 DET 154 699 0 13 326 7 0 0 19 15
1935 DET 150 709 0 17 306 3 0 0 11 4
1926 DET 123 517 0 27 183 1 0 0 9 7
1940 DET 139 629 0 10 230 3 0 9 10 0
1931 DET 101 414 0 2 165 0 0 0 13 4
1936 DET 154 731 0 3 356 4 0 0 4 1
1927 DET 133 571 0 9 224 2 0 0 17 8
1941 DET 127 537 0 3 132 3 0 11 1 2
1932 DET 152 692 0 3 307 3 0 0 9 8
1937 DET 144 660 0 5 293 1 0 0 11 4
1928 DET 154 691 0 13 272 6 0 0 15 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2323 8860 1774 2839 1427 574 146 184 372 1186 50 181 89
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 2323 8860 1774 2839 1427 574 146 184 181 89 372 1186 50
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 World Series, 1949 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1937, Baseball History, Batting title, Charlie Gehringer, Detroit Tigers, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles