TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born:
June 19, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-15-1923 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP, 1934 TC, 1936 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 NYA 13 26 6 11 4 1 1 9 2 5 .423 .500 .769 1.269
1924 NYA 10 12 2 6 1 0 0 5 1 3 .500 .583 .583 1.167
1925 NYA 126 437 73 129 23 10 20 68 46 49 .295 .405 .531 .936
1926 NYA 155 572 135 179 47 20 16 112 105 73 .313 .498 .549 1.047
1927 NYA 155 584 149 218 52 18 47 175 109 84 .373 .565 .765 1.330
1928 NYA 154 562 139 210 47 13 27 142 95 69 .374 .550 .648 1.198
1929 NYA 154 553 127 166 32 10 35 126 122 68 .300 .530 .584 1.114
1930 NYA 154 581 143 220 42 17 41 174 101 63 .379 .558 .721 1.279
1931 NYA 155 619 163 211 31 15 46 184 117 56 .341 .530 .662 1.192
1932 NYA 156 596 138 208 42 9 34 151 108 38 .349 .535 .621 1.156
1933 NYA 152 593 138 198 41 12 32 139 92 42 .334 .491 .605 1.096
1934 NYA 154 579 128 210 40 6 49 165 109 31 .363 .554 .706 1.261
1935 NYA 149 535 125 176 26 10 30 119 132 38 .329 .585 .583 1.168
1936 NYA 155 579 167 205 37 7 49 152 130 46 .354 .591 .696 1.287
1937 NYA 157 569 138 200 37 9 37 159 127 49 .351 .582 .643 1.225
1938 NYA 157 576 115 170 32 6 29 114 107 75 .295 .490 .523 1.012
1939 NYA 8 28 2 4 0 0 0 1 5 1 .143 .321 .143 .464
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 NYA 13 29 0 1 20 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NYA 10 13 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NYA 126 497 0 12 232 2 0 0 6 3
1926 NYA 155 696 0 18 314 1 0 0 6 5
1927 NYA 155 717 0 21 447 3 0 0 10 8
1928 NYA 154 677 0 16 364 4 0 0 4 11
1929 NYA 154 692 0 12 323 5 0 0 4 4
1930 NYA 154 703 0 18 419 3 0 0 12 14
1931 NYA 155 738 0 2 410 0 0 0 17 12
1932 NYA 156 708 0 1 370 3 0 0 4 11
1933 NYA 152 687 0 1 359 1 0 0 9 13
1934 NYA 154 690 0 0 409 2 0 0 9 5
1935 NYA 149 672 0 0 312 5 0 0 8 7
1936 NYA 155 719 0 3 403 7 0 0 3 4
1937 NYA 157 700 0 0 366 4 0 0 4 3
1938 NYA 157 689 0 1 301 5 0 0 6 1
1939 NYA 8 33 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2164 8001 1888 2721 1995 534 163 493 790 1508 45 102 101
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 2164 8001 1888 2721 1995 534 163 493 102 101 790 1508 45
This day in baseball history

April 24

  • 1976

    On April 24, 1976, Bert Campaneris of the Oakland A’s stea ...

  • 1966

    On April 24, 1966, the Atlanta Braves establish a major leag ...

  • 1962

    On April 24, 1962, Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Gehrig, New York Yankees, Old Iron Hands, The Iron Horse

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles