TheBaseballPage.com

Wally Gerber

Wally Gerber

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Spooks
Born:
August 18, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
152 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1914 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 PIT 17 54 5 13 1 1 0 5 2 8 .241 .296 .296 .593
1915 PIT 56 144 8 28 2 0 0 7 9 16 .194 .271 .208 .479
1917 SLA 14 39 2 12 1 1 0 2 3 2 .308 .385 .385 .769
1918 SLA 56 171 10 41 4 0 0 10 19 11 .240 .351 .263 .614
1919 SLA 140 462 43 105 14 6 1 37 49 36 .227 .344 .290 .634
1920 SLA 154 584 70 163 26 2 2 60 58 32 .279 .382 .341 .723
1921 SLA 114 436 55 121 12 9 2 48 34 19 .278 .367 .360 .727
1922 SLA 153 604 81 161 22 8 1 51 52 34 .267 .354 .334 .689
1923 SLA 154 605 85 170 26 3 1 62 54 50 .281 .374 .339 .712
1924 SLA 148 496 61 135 20 4 0 55 43 34 .272 .377 .329 .706
1925 SLA 72 246 29 67 13 1 0 19 26 15 .272 .382 .333 .715
1926 SLA 131 411 37 111 8 0 0 42 40 29 .270 .375 .290 .664
1927 SLA 142 438 44 98 13 9 0 45 35 25 .224 .308 .295 .603
1928 SLA 6 18 1 5 1 0 0 0 1 3 .278 .333 .333 .667
1928 BOS 104 300 21 64 6 1 0 28 32 31 .213 .320 .240 .560
1929 BOS 61 91 6 15 3 1 0 5 8 12 .165 .253 .220 .473
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 PIT 17 58 0 1 16 1 0 0 0 0
1915 PIT 56 158 0 3 30 2 0 0 6 1
1917 SLA 14 43 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1918 SLA 56 195 0 5 45 0 0 0 2 0
1919 SLA 140 544 0 28 134 5 0 0 1 0
1920 SLA 154 663 0 19 199 2 0 0 4 13
1921 SLA 114 495 0 20 157 5 0 0 4 7
1922 SLA 153 689 0 32 202 1 0 0 6 4
1923 SLA 154 689 0 28 205 2 0 0 4 6
1924 SLA 148 566 0 18 163 9 0 0 4 5
1925 SLA 72 277 0 4 82 1 0 0 1 2
1926 SLA 131 473 0 19 119 3 0 0 0 2
1927 SLA 142 498 0 23 129 2 0 0 3 6
1928 SLA 6 19 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BOS 104 344 0 12 72 0 0 0 6 1
1929 BOS 61 105 0 6 20 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1522 5099 558 1309 476 172 46 7 357 465 33 43 47
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 165 391 27 79 33 9 2 0 7 1 43 40 0
PIT 73 198 13 41 12 3 1 0 6 1 24 11 3
SLA 1284 4510 518 1189 431 160 43 7 30 45 290 414 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wally Gerber

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles