TheBaseballPage.com

Doc Gessler

Doc Gessler

SABR Bio Project

Doc Gessler

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Brownie
Born:
December 23, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1903 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1903 DET AL OF 28 0 36 1 1 1 .974 0 1.320
1903 BRO NL OF 43 0 56 4 1 1 .984 0 1.400
1904 BRO NL OF 88 0 170 15 16 2 .920 0 2.100
1904 BRO NL 1B 1 0 10 1 1 0 .917 0 11.00
1904 BRO NL 2B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1905 BRO NL 1B 107 0 998 77 30 54 .973 0 10.050
1905 BRO NL OF 12 0 19 2 3 0 .875 0 1.750
1906 CHN NL 1B 1 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1906 CHN NL OF 21 0 27 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.480
1906 BRO NL 1B 9 0 79 9 5 4 .946 0 9.780
1908 BOS AL OF 126 0 162 8 9 4 .950 0 1.350
1909 WS1 AL OF 16 0 19 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.250
1909 BOS AL OF 109 0 135 18 11 1 .933 0 1.400
1909 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 0 12.00
1910 WS1 AL OF 144 0 161 23 9 3 .953 0 1.280
1911 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1911 WS1 AL OF 126 0 130 19 9 2 .943 0 1.180

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doc Gessler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles