TheBaseballPage.com

Doc Gessler

Doc Gessler

SABR Bio Project

Doc Gessler

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Brownie
Born:
December 23, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1903 with DET
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1914 Pittsburgh Rebels FL 11 3 8 1 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doc Gessler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles