TheBaseballPage.com

Doc Gessler

Doc Gessler

SABR Bio Project

Doc Gessler

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Brownie
Born:
December 23, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1903 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1903 DET 29 105 9 25 5 4 0 12 3 0 .238 .286 .362 .648
1903 BRO 49 154 20 38 8 3 0 18 17 0 .247 .435 .338 .773
1904 BRO 104 341 41 99 18 4 2 28 30 0 .290 .390 .384 .774
1905 BRO 126 431 44 125 17 4 3 46 38 0 .290 .411 .369 .780
1906 BRO 9 33 3 8 1 2 0 4 3 0 .242 .364 .394 .758
1906 CHN 34 83 8 21 3 0 0 10 12 0 .253 .410 .289 .699
1908 BOS 128 435 55 134 13 14 3 63 51 0 .308 .451 .423 .874
1909 WS1 17 54 10 13 2 1 0 8 12 0 .241 .519 .315 .833
1909 BOS 111 396 57 115 24 1 0 46 31 0 .290 .389 .356 .745
1910 WS1 145 487 58 126 17 12 2 50 62 0 .259 .419 .355 .774
1911 WS1 128 450 65 127 19 5 4 78 74 0 .282 .491 .373 .864
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1903 DET 29 114 0 4 38 2 0 0 1 0
1903 BRO 49 192 0 9 52 12 0 0 9 0
1904 BRO 104 381 0 6 131 4 0 0 13 0
1905 BRO 126 486 0 3 159 14 0 0 26 0
1906 BRO 9 37 0 0 13 1 0 0 3 0
1906 CHN 34 99 0 3 24 1 0 0 4 0
1908 BOS 128 507 0 10 184 11 0 0 19 0
1909 WS1 17 70 0 1 17 3 0 0 4 0
1909 BOS 111 440 0 5 141 8 0 0 16 0
1910 WS1 145 577 0 12 173 16 0 0 18 0
1911 WS1 128 553 0 9 168 20 0 0 29 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
880 2969 370 831 363 127 50 14 333 92 142
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 239 831 112 249 109 37 15 3 35 82 19
BRO 288 959 108 270 96 44 13 5 51 88 31
CHN 34 83 8 21 10 3 0 0 4 12 1
DET 29 105 9 25 12 5 4 0 1 3 2
WS1 290 991 133 266 136 38 18 6 51 148 39

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doc Gessler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles