TheBaseballPage.com

Al Gettel

Al Gettel

Position(s):
P, 2B
Nicknames:
Two Gun
Born:
September 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1945 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 NYA 27 57 8 16 2 0 0 3 1 3 .281 .298 .316 .614
1946 NYA 26 32 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 5 .125 .125 .125 .250
1947 CLE 34 51 7 15 2 1 0 4 0 4 .294 .314 .373 .686
1948 CLE 5 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHA 24 54 4 13 2 0 0 3 0 6 .241 .241 .278 .519
1949 CHA 19 18 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 2 .167 .278 .167 .444
1949 WS1 16 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 .125 0 .125
1951 NY1 30 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .083 .083 .083 .167
1955 SLN 8 6 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 .500 .500 .667 1.167
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 NYA 27 60 0 2 18 0 0 1 0 0
1946 NYA 26 35 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE 34 54 0 2 19 1 0 3 0 0
1948 CLE 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHA 24 57 0 3 15 0 0 3 0 0
1949 CHA 19 20 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1949 WS1 16 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 NY1 30 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 SLN 8 6 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
189 241 23 55 14 7 1 0 25 4 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 43 72 6 16 3 2 0 0 0 0 8 2 0
CLE 39 54 8 15 4 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 1
NY1 30 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
NYA 53 89 8 20 4 2 0 0 0 0 8 1 0
SLN 8 6 1 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 16 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Gettel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles