TheBaseballPage.com

Gus Getz

Gus Getz

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Gee-Gee
Born:
August 3, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1909 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1909 BSN NL 2B 2 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1909 BSN NL 3B 36 0 32 81 8 3 .934 0 3.140
1909 BSN NL SS 2 0 3 9 1 0 .923 0 6.00
1910 BSN NL 2B 13 0 20 30 1 1 .980 0 3.850
1910 BSN NL 3B 22 0 23 42 6 4 .915 0 2.950
1910 BSN NL OF 8 0 9 1 1 0 .909 0 1.250
1910 BSN NL SS 4 0 5 10 1 1 .938 0 3.750
1914 BRO NL 3B 55 0 69 134 11 12 .949 0 3.690
1915 BRO NL 3B 128 0 140 290 22 14 .951 0 3.360
1915 BRO NL SS 2 0 3 0 2 0 .600 0 1.500
1916 BRO NL SS 7 0 12 20 1 2 .970 0 4.570
1916 BRO NL 1B 3 0 23 1 1 1 .960 0 8.00
1916 BRO NL 3B 20 0 18 24 4 0 .913 0 2.100
1917 CIN NL 2B 4 0 5 2 1 1 .875 0 1.750
1917 CIN NL 3B 3 0 3 2 1 0 .833 0 1.670
1918 CLE AL 3B 5 0 6 10 1 0 .941 0 3.200
1918 PIT NL 3B 2 0 3 4 1 1 .875 0 3.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gus Getz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles