TheBaseballPage.com

Gus Getz

Gus Getz

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Gee-Gee
Born:
August 3, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1909 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 CLE 6 15 2 2 1 0 0 0 4 1 .133 .467 .200 .667
1918 PIT 7 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .200 .200 .200 .400
1917 CIN 7 14 2 4 0 0 0 3 3 0 .286 .500 .286 .786
1916 BRO 40 96 9 21 1 2 0 8 0 5 .219 .219 .271 .490
1910 BSN 54 144 14 28 0 1 0 7 6 10 .194 .243 .208 .451
1909 BSN 40 148 6 33 2 0 0 9 1 0 .223 .230 .236 .466
1914 BRO 55 210 13 52 8 1 0 20 2 15 .248 .257 .295 .552
1915 BRO 130 477 39 123 10 5 2 46 8 14 .258 .281 .312 .593
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 BSN 40 153 0 4 35 0 0 0 2 0
1910 BSN 54 154 0 3 30 1 0 0 2 0
1914 BRO 55 218 0 6 62 0 0 0 9 0
1915 BRO 130 498 0 10 149 3 0 0 19 15
1916 BRO 40 102 0 6 26 0 0 0 9 0
1917 CIN 7 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CLE 6 20 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1918 PIT 7 10 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
339 1114 85 265 93 22 9 2 46 24 5 41 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 7 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CLE 6 15 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 1
CIN 7 14 2 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
BSN 94 292 20 61 16 2 1 0 4 10 7 1
BRO 225 783 61 196 74 19 8 2 37 15 34 10 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gus Getz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles