TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Getzien

Charlie Getzien

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Pretzels
Born:
February 14, 1864
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-13-1884 with DTN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 DTN 17 55 4 6 0 0 0 1 5 20 .109 .200 .109 .309
1885 DTN 40 137 9 29 3 0 0 16 4 27 .212 .241 .234 .474
1886 DTN 43 165 14 29 3 3 0 19 6 46 .176 .212 .230 .442
1887 DTN 43 156 19 29 4 5 1 14 10 32 .186 .256 .295 .551
1888 DTN 46 167 14 41 2 2 1 10 12 30 .246 .323 .299 .623
1889 IN3 45 139 20 25 4 2 2 14 15 38 .180 .302 .281 .583
1890 BSN 41 147 27 34 9 2 2 25 16 25 .231 .354 .361 .714
1891 BSN 14 41 4 7 2 1 1 6 7 18 .171 .341 .341 .683
1891 CL4 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1892 SLN 13 45 3 9 0 0 1 4 3 10 .200 .267 .267 .533
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 DTN 17 60 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1885 DTN 40 141 0 0 32 0 0 0 0 0
1886 DTN 43 171 0 0 38 0 0 0 3 0
1887 DTN 43 167 0 0 46 1 0 0 2 0
1888 DTN 46 180 0 0 50 1 0 0 6 0
1889 IN3 45 156 0 0 39 2 0 0 2 0
1890 BSN 41 165 0 0 53 2 0 0 4 0
1891 BSN 14 48 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
1891 CL4 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1892 SLN 13 48 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
303 1056 114 209 109 27 15 8 247 78 6 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 55 188 31 41 31 11 3 3 4 43 23 2
CL4 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
DTN 189 680 60 134 60 12 10 2 11 155 37 2
IN3 45 139 20 25 14 4 2 2 2 38 15 2
SLN 13 45 3 9 4 0 0 1 0 10 3 0
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Getzien

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles