TheBaseballPage.com

Jason Giambi

Jason Giambi

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Giambino
Born:
January 8, 1971
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1995 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2000 HA, 2000 MVP, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1995 OAK 54 176 27 45 7 0 6 25 28 31 .256 .432 .398 .830
1996 OAK 140 536 84 156 40 1 20 79 51 95 .291 .396 .481 .877
1997 OAK 142 519 66 152 41 2 20 81 55 89 .293 .410 .495 .906
1998 OAK 153 562 92 166 28 0 27 110 81 102 .295 .448 .489 .938
1999 OAK 158 575 115 181 36 1 33 123 105 106 .315 .510 .553 1.063
2000 OAK 152 510 108 170 29 1 43 137 137 96 .333 .620 .647 1.267
2001 OAK 154 520 109 178 47 2 38 120 129 83 .342 .615 .660 1.275
2002 NYA 155 560 120 176 34 1 41 122 109 112 .314 .536 .598 1.134
2003 NYA 156 535 97 134 25 0 41 107 129 140 .250 .531 .527 1.058
2004 NYA 80 264 33 55 9 0 12 40 47 62 .208 .417 .379 .795
2005 NYA 139 417 74 113 14 0 32 87 108 109 .271 .576 .535 1.110
2006 NYA 139 446 92 113 25 0 37 113 110 106 .253 .536 .558 1.094
2007 NYA 83 254 31 60 8 0 14 39 40 66 .236 .425 .433 .858
2008 NYA 145 458 68 113 19 1 32 96 76 111 .247 .461 .502 .963
2009 OAK 83 269 39 52 13 0 11 40 50 72 .193 .405 .364 .770
2009 COL 19 24 4 7 1 0 2 11 7 8 .292 .583 .583 1.167
2010 COL 87 176 17 43 9 0 6 35 35 47 .244 .477 .398 .875
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1995 OAK 54 210 2 1 70 3 0 4 2 1
1996 OAK 140 598 5 1 258 5 3 15 0 1
1997 OAK 142 588 8 0 257 6 3 11 0 1
1998 OAK 153 657 9 0 275 5 7 16 2 2
1999 OAK 158 695 8 0 318 7 6 11 1 1
2000 OAK 152 664 8 0 330 9 6 9 2 0
2001 OAK 154 671 9 0 343 13 24 17 2 0
2002 NYA 155 689 5 0 335 15 4 18 2 2
2003 NYA 156 690 5 0 282 21 9 9 2 1
2004 NYA 80 322 3 0 100 8 1 5 0 1
2005 NYA 139 545 1 0 223 19 5 7 0 0
2006 NYA 139 579 7 0 249 16 12 10 2 0
2007 NYA 83 303 1 0 110 8 2 1 1 0
2008 NYA 145 565 9 0 230 22 5 6 2 1
2009 OAK 83 328 2 0 98 7 1 6 0 0
2009 COL 19 31 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
2010 COL 87 222 5 0 70 6 5 5 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2039 6801 1176 1914 1365 385 9 415 1435 1297 170 20 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
COL 106 200 21 50 46 10 0 8 2 0 55 42 6
NYA 897 2934 515 764 604 134 2 209 9 5 706 619 109
OAK 1036 3667 640 1100 715 241 7 198 9 6 674 636 55
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, BALCO, Colorado Rockies, Jason Giambi, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, PEDS, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles