TheBaseballPage.com

Jason Giambi

Jason Giambi

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Giambino
Born:
January 8, 1971
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1995 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2000 HA, 2000 MVP, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
2000
Award:
MVP
Year:
2000
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2002
This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, BALCO, Colorado Rockies, Jason Giambi, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, PEDS, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles