TheBaseballPage.com

Jason Giambi

Jason Giambi

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Giambino
Born:
January 8, 1971
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1995 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2000 HA, 2000 MVP, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2000 AL OAK ALDS1 0 5 14 2 4 1 0 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 0
2001 AL OAK ALDS2 0 5 17 2 6 4 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 1 0
2002 AL NYA ALDS1 0 4 14 5 5 3 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 1 1
2003 AL NYA ALCS 1 7 26 4 6 3 0 0 3 7 4 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALDS1 1 4 16 1 4 2 2 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 6 17 2 4 1 1 0 1 3 4 0 0 1 1
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 5 19 1 8 2 3 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 0
2006 AL NYA ALDS1 0 3 8 1 1 2 0 0 1 3 2 1 0 0 2
2007 AL NYA ALDS2 0 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NL COL NLDS2 0 3 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 2000 ALDS1 5 22 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 0
OAK 2001 ALDS2 5 22 1 0 9 0 1 1 0 0
NYA 2002 ALDS1 4 19 0 0 8 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 2003 ALCS 7 30 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 ALDS1 4 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 6 22 0 0 8 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 5 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2006 ALDS1 3 12 0 0 4 2 0 0 1 0
NYA 2007 ALDS2 3 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
COL 2009 NLDS2 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, BALCO, Colorado Rockies, Jason Giambi, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, PEDS, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles