TheBaseballPage.com

Jason Giambi

Jason Giambi

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Giambino
Born:
January 8, 1971
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1995 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2000 HA, 2000 MVP, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1995 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 OAK AL 1B 26 20 167 10 1 20 .994 9.090 6.810
1995 OAK AL 3B 30 26 27 45 3 4 .960 2.880 2.400
1996 OAK AL OF 45 44 68 7 0 1 1.00 2.010 1.670
1996 OAK AL 1B 45 42 379 32 3 38 .993 9.770 9.130
1996 OAK AL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1996 OAK AL 3B 39 38 31 79 8 10 .932 2.980 2.820
1996 OAK AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 OAK AL LF 44 43 66 6 0 1 1.00 1.980 1.640
1997 OAK AL OF 68 67 104 5 2 1 .982 1.810 1.600
1997 OAK AL 1B 51 48 399 39 5 49 .989 9.100 8.590
1997 OAK AL DH 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 OAK AL LF 68 67 102 5 2 1 .982 1.780 1.570
1998 OAK AL 1B 146 146 1,255 73 14 120 .990 9.660 9.100
1998 OAK AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 OAK AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 OAK AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 OAK AL 1B 142 140 1,251 45 7 128 .995 9.650 9.130
2000 OAK AL 1B 124 124 1,161 59 6 114 .995 10.320 9.840
2000 OAK AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 OAK AL DH 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 OAK AL 1B 136 136 1,224 75 11 107 .992 9.940 9.550
2002 NYA AL 1B 92 92 761 35 4 53 .995 9.170 8.650
2002 NYA AL DH 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA AL DH 69 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA AL 1B 85 85 748 19 4 63 .995 9.290 9.020
2004 NYA AL 1B 47 47 372 14 4 30 .990 9.260 8.210
2004 NYA AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA AL 1B 78 77 581 19 7 50 .988 9.640 7.690
2005 NYA AL DH 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYA AL 1B 68 64 457 11 7 43 .985 8.780 6.880
2006 NYA AL DH 70 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA AL 1B 18 16 108 6 1 10 .991 8.480 6.330
2007 NYA AL DH 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NYA AL 1B 113 112 870 36 9 77 .990 9.080 8.020
2008 NYA AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 OAK AL 1B 58 58 441 17 3 45 .993 9.160 7.900
2009 OAK AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 COL NL 1B 5 4 29 2 0 3 1.00 8.210 6.200
2010 COL NL 1B 37 35 267 8 4 25 0 0 0
2010 COL NL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, BALCO, Colorado Rockies, Jason Giambi, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, PEDS, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles