TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Gibson

Bob Gibson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot, Gibby
Born:
November 9, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1959 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1964 BR, 1964 WsMVP, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 WsMVP, 1968 CY, 1968 GG, 1968 MVP, 1968 TSN, 1969 GG, 1970 CY, 1970 GG, 1970 TSN, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Hall of Fame:
1981
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1964
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1964
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1965
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1966
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1967
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1967
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1968
Award:
MVP
Year:
1968
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1969
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1970
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1970
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1970
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1972
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1973
This day in baseball history

April 23

  • 1999

    On April 23, 1999, Fernando Tatis of the St. Louis Cardinals ...

  • 1992

    On April 23, 1992, former major league slugger and current C ...

  • 1978

    On April 23, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds makes a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 World Series, 1967 World Series, 1968 World Series, 1981 Hall of Fame, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Bob Gibson, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, NL MVP 1968, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles