TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Gibson

Bob Gibson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot, Gibby
Born:
November 9, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1959 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1964 BR, 1964 WsMVP, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 WsMVP, 1968 CY, 1968 GG, 1968 MVP, 1968 TSN, 1969 GG, 1970 CY, 1970 GG, 1970 TSN, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Hall of Fame:
1981
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1964 NL SLN WS 1 3 9 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1967 NL SLN WS 1 3 11 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0
1968 NL SLN WS 0 3 8 2 1 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1964 WS 3 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1967 WS 3 12 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 1968 WS 3 10 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 World Series, 1967 World Series, 1968 World Series, 1981 Hall of Fame, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Bob Gibson, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, NL MVP 1968, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles