TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Gibson

Bob Gibson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot, Gibby
Born:
November 9, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1959 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1964 BR, 1964 WsMVP, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 WsMVP, 1968 CY, 1968 GG, 1968 MVP, 1968 TSN, 1969 GG, 1970 CY, 1970 GG, 1970 TSN, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Hall of Fame:
1981
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 SLN 42 104 14 25 2 0 5 19 3 26 .240 .279 .404 .683
1972 SLN 34 103 12 20 6 0 5 12 1 25 .194 .204 .398 .602
1963 SLN 41 87 12 18 3 1 3 20 8 35 .207 .299 .368 .667
1973 SLN 25 65 8 12 0 0 2 8 3 17 .185 .231 .277 .508
1970 SLN 40 109 14 33 3 1 2 19 8 25 .303 .376 .404 .780
1971 SLN 31 87 5 15 0 1 2 10 3 24 .172 .218 .264 .483
1962 SLN 42 76 11 20 0 0 2 5 4 28 .263 .355 .342 .697
1969 SLN 37 118 11 29 6 0 1 8 3 36 .246 .271 .322 .593
1961 SLN 40 66 4 13 5 0 1 10 3 23 .197 .258 .318 .576
1966 SLN 46 100 11 20 4 0 1 8 3 35 .200 .230 .270 .500
1968 SLN 35 94 3 16 5 0 0 6 7 32 .170 .255 .223 .479
1959 SLN 21 26 1 3 2 0 0 1 0 10 .115 .115 .192 .308
1964 SLN 40 96 8 15 3 1 0 4 3 38 .156 .198 .208 .406
1960 SLN 40 28 4 5 1 0 0 1 0 7 .179 .179 .214 .393
1974 SLN 33 81 6 17 4 1 0 6 3 19 .210 .247 .284 .531
1975 SLN 22 28 1 5 0 0 0 4 3 9 .179 .286 .179 .464
1967 SLN 27 60 7 8 0 0 0 3 8 26 .133 .267 .133 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 SLN 21 27 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1960 SLN 40 29 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1961 SLN 40 75 2 3 21 1 0 1 0 0
1962 SLN 42 90 1 6 26 3 0 1 0 0
1963 SLN 41 100 0 5 32 0 0 1 0 0
1964 SLN 40 107 1 6 20 1 0 0 0 0
1965 SLN 42 119 3 8 42 1 0 0 2 0
1966 SLN 46 111 1 7 27 0 0 0 3 2
1967 SLN 27 74 0 6 8 0 0 0 0 0
1968 SLN 35 110 1 7 21 1 0 1 1 1
1969 SLN 37 127 1 5 38 0 0 1 5 2
1970 SLN 40 124 1 6 44 0 0 4 0 2
1971 SLN 31 95 2 2 23 1 0 2 1 0
1972 SLN 34 106 0 2 41 0 0 0 0 1
1973 SLN 25 71 1 2 18 0 0 1 1 1
1974 SLN 33 87 2 1 23 0 0 1 0 1
1975 SLN 22 37 2 4 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
596 1328 132 274 144 44 5 24 415 63 8 13 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 596 1328 132 274 144 44 5 24 13 10 415 63 8
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 World Series, 1967 World Series, 1968 World Series, 1981 Hall of Fame, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Bob Gibson, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, NL MVP 1968, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles