TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Gibson

Bob Gibson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot, Gibby
Born:
November 9, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1959 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1964 BR, 1964 WsMVP, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 WsMVP, 1968 CY, 1968 GG, 1968 MVP, 1968 TSN, 1969 GG, 1970 CY, 1970 GG, 1970 TSN, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Hall of Fame:
1981
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1959 SLN NL P 13 9 6 10 2 2 .889 1.900 1.230
1960 SLN NL P 27 12 7 14 0 3 1.00 2.180 .780
1961 SLN NL P 35 27 14 35 2 4 .961 2.090 1.400
1962 SLN NL P 32 30 18 35 3 6 .946 2.040 1.660
1963 SLN NL P 36 33 27 28 5 0 .917 1.940 1.530
1964 SLN NL P 40 36 24 36 6 4 .909 1.880 1.500
1965 SLN NL P 38 36 27 33 3 1 .952 1.810 1.580
1966 SLN NL P 35 35 26 28 2 4 .964 1.730 1.540
1967 SLN NL P 24 24 19 23 0 0 1.00 2.160 1.750
1968 SLN NL P 34 34 21 28 1 2 .980 1.450 1.440
1969 SLN NL P 35 35 21 32 3 5 .946 1.520 1.510
1970 SLN NL P 34 34 22 32 4 3 .931 1.650 1.590
1971 SLN NL P 31 31 10 39 3 1 .942 1.800 1.580
1972 SLN NL P 34 34 12 46 1 3 .983 1.880 1.710
1973 SLN NL P 25 25 11 24 2 2 .946 1.620 1.400
1974 SLN NL P 33 33 20 26 2 4 .958 1.730 1.390
1975 SLN NL P 22 14 6 15 3 2 .875 1.730 .950
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 World Series, 1967 World Series, 1968 World Series, 1981 Hall of Fame, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Bob Gibson, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, NL MVP 1968, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles