TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Gibson

Bob Gibson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot, Gibby
Born:
November 9, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1959 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1964 BR, 1964 WsMVP, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 WsMVP, 1968 CY, 1968 GG, 1968 MVP, 1968 TSN, 1969 GG, 1970 CY, 1970 GG, 1970 TSN, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Hall of Fame:
1981
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1970 SLN 34 23 7 0 294 3.120 262 274 88 102 34 23 3 13
1964 SLN 40 19 12 1 287 3.010 250 245 86 96 36 17 2 25
1971 SLN 31 16 13 0 246 3.040 215 185 76 83 31 20 5 14
1965 SLN 38 20 12 1 299 3.070 243 270 103 102 36 20 6 34
1959 SLN 13 3 5 0 76 3.330 77 48 39 28 9 2 1 4
1972 SLN 34 19 11 0 278 2.460 226 208 88 76 34 23 4 14
1966 SLN 35 21 12 0 280 2.440 210 225 78 76 35 20 5 20
1960 SLN 27 3 6 0 87 5.610 97 69 48 54 12 2 0 7
1973 SLN 25 12 10 0 195 2.770 159 142 57 60 25 13 1 12
1967 SLN 24 13 7 0 175 2.980 151 147 40 58 24 10 2 10
1961 SLN 35 13 12 1 211 3.240 186 166 119 76 27 10 2 13
1974 SLN 33 11 13 0 240 3.830 236 129 104 102 33 9 1 24
1968 SLN 34 22 9 0 305 1.120 198 268 62 38 34 28 13 11
1962 SLN 32 15 13 1 234 2.850 174 208 95 74 30 15 5 15
1975 SLN 22 3 10 2 109 5.040 120 60 62 61 14 1 0 10
1969 SLN 35 20 13 0 314 2.180 251 269 95 76 35 28 4 12
1963 SLN 36 18 9 0 255 3.390 224 204 96 96 33 14 2 19
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1965 SLN 38 1 3.070 0 11 1 0.22
1973 SLN 25 0 2.770 0 3 1 0.22
1966 SLN 35 0 2.440 0 5 0 0.2
1974 SLN 33 0 3.830 0 5 3 0.25
1959 SLN 13 0 3.330 0 1 0 0.27
1967 SLN 24 0 2.980 0 3 1 0.23
1975 SLN 22 2 5.040 0 4 0 0.28
1960 SLN 27 0 5.610 0 1 0 0.28
1968 SLN 34 0 1.120 0 7 0 0.18
1961 SLN 35 1 3.240 0 6 1 0.23
1969 SLN 35 0 2.180 0 10 2 0.21
1962 SLN 32 1 2.850 0 10 0 0.2
1970 SLN 34 0 3.120 0 4 1 0.23
1963 SLN 36 0 3.390 0 13 1 0.23
1971 SLN 31 0 3.040 0 7 0 0.23
1964 SLN 40 1 3.010 0 9 0 0.23
1972 SLN 34 0 2.460 0 3 2 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
528 174 6 76 3,117 1,336 1,258 1,420 3,279 257 482 255 21
This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 World Series, 1967 World Series, 1968 World Series, 1981 Hall of Fame, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Bob Gibson, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, NL MVP 1968, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles