TheBaseballPage.com

George Gibson

George Gibson

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
July 22, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1905 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1905 PIT NL C 44 0 200 54 9 4 .966 0 5.770
1906 PIT NL C 81 0 336 97 13 10 .971 0 5.350
1907 PIT NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1907 PIT NL C 109 0 499 125 18 12 .972 0 5.720
1908 PIT NL C 140 0 607 136 21 10 .973 0 5.310
1909 PIT NL C 150 0 655 192 15 9 .983 0 5.650
1910 PIT NL C 143 0 633 203 14 8 .984 0 5.850
1911 PIT NL C 98 0 452 117 12 16 .979 0 5.810
1912 PIT NL C 94 0 484 101 6 11 .990 0 6.220
1913 PIT NL C 48 0 182 34 3 4 .986 0 4.500
1914 PIT NL C 101 0 358 126 13 8 .974 0 4.790
1915 PIT NL C 118 0 551 134 25 14 .965 0 5.810
1916 PIT NL C 29 0 140 39 2 2 .989 0 6.170
1917 NY1 NL C 35 0 116 27 2 4 .986 0 4.090
1918 NY1 NL C 4 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gibson, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles