TheBaseballPage.com

George Gibson

George Gibson

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
July 22, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1905 with PIT
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1920 Pittsburg Pirates NL 155 79 75 1 4
1921 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 90 63 1 2
1922 Pittsburg Pirates NL 65 32 33 1 3
1925 Chicago Cubs NL 26 12 14 3 8
1932 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 86 68 1 2
1933 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 87 67 1 2
1934 Pittsburg Pirates NL 51 27 24 1 5
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gibson, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles