TheBaseballPage.com

George Gibson

George Gibson

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
July 22, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1905 with PIT
This day in baseball history

June 29

  • 1990

    On June 29, 1990, Dave Stewart of the Oakland A’s and Fern ...

  • 1984

    On June 29, 1984, Pete Rose of the Montreal Expos becomes th ...

  • 1983

    On June 29, 1983, former major league sensation Mark “The ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gibson, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles