TheBaseballPage.com

George Gibson

George Gibson

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
July 22, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1905 with PIT
This day in baseball history

August 05

  • 2007

    On August 5, 2007, Mets left-hander Tom Glavine won his 300t ...

  • 1999

    On August 5, 1999, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals b ...

  • 1984

    On August 5, 1984, Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays se ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gibson, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles