TheBaseballPage.com

George Gibson

George Gibson

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
July 22, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1905 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 NY1 4 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1916 PIT 33 84 4 17 2 2 0 4 3 7 .202 .250 .274 .524
1917 NY1 35 82 1 14 3 0 0 5 7 2 .171 .256 .207 .463
1905 PIT 46 135 14 24 2 2 2 14 15 0 .178 .304 .267 .570
1913 PIT 48 118 6 33 4 2 0 12 10 8 .280 .373 .347 .720
1906 PIT 81 259 8 46 6 1 0 20 16 0 .178 .239 .208 .448
1912 PIT 95 300 23 72 14 3 2 35 20 16 .240 .310 .327 .637
1911 PIT 100 311 32 65 12 2 0 19 29 16 .209 .309 .260 .569
1914 PIT 102 274 19 78 9 5 0 30 27 27 .285 .401 .354 .755
1907 PIT 113 382 28 84 8 7 3 35 18 0 .220 .275 .301 .576
1915 PIT 120 351 28 88 15 6 1 30 31 25 .251 .342 .336 .678
1910 PIT 143 482 53 125 22 6 3 44 47 31 .259 .369 .349 .718
1908 PIT 143 486 37 111 19 4 2 45 19 0 .228 .272 .296 .568
1909 PIT 150 510 42 135 25 9 2 52 44 0 .265 .355 .361 .716
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1918 NY1 4 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1916 PIT 33 91 0 3 23 1 0 0 0 0
1917 NY1 35 91 0 2 17 0 0 0 1 0
1905 PIT 46 156 0 4 36 2 0 0 2 0
1913 PIT 48 136 0 7 41 1 0 0 2 0
1906 PIT 81 282 0 7 54 0 0 0 1 0
1912 PIT 95 331 0 10 98 1 0 0 0 0
1911 PIT 100 347 0 5 81 2 0 0 3 0
1914 PIT 102 313 0 7 97 5 0 0 4 0
1907 PIT 113 413 0 10 115 3 0 0 2 0
1915 PIT 120 396 0 13 118 1 0 0 5 2
1910 PIT 143 544 0 9 168 6 0 0 7 0
1908 PIT 143 517 0 10 144 2 0 0 4 0
1909 PIT 150 571 0 15 184 2 0 0 9 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1213 3776 295 893 345 142 49 15 132 286 26 40 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 39 84 1 15 5 4 0 0 1 2 7 0
PIT 1174 3692 294 878 340 138 49 15 39 2 130 279 26
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Gibson, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles