TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Gilhooley

Frank Gilhooley

SABR Bio Project

Frank Gilhooley

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Flash
Born:
June 10, 1892
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1911 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 NYA 1 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 .667 1.00 .667 1.667
1915 NYA 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1911 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 48 112 14 27 4 0 0 1 12 8 .241 .348 .277 .625
1912 SLN 13 49 5 11 0 0 0 2 3 8 .224 .286 .224 .510
1917 NYA 54 165 14 40 6 1 0 8 30 13 .242 .430 .291 .721
1916 NYA 58 223 40 62 5 3 1 10 37 17 .278 .448 .341 .789
1913 NYA 24 85 10 29 2 1 0 14 4 9 .341 .400 .388 .788
1918 NYA 112 427 59 118 13 5 1 23 53 24 .276 .403 .337 .740
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1911 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1912 SLN 13 52 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1913 NYA 24 93 0 3 33 1 0 0 6 0
1914 NYA 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1915 NYA 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 NYA 58 263 0 2 76 1 0 0 16 0
1917 NYA 54 201 0 5 48 1 0 0 6 0
1918 NYA 112 493 0 12 144 1 0 0 7 0
1919 BOS 48 127 0 3 31 0 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
312 1068 142 289 58 30 10 2 80 140 4 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 48 112 14 27 1 4 0 0 2 8 12 0
SLN 14 49 5 11 2 0 0 0 0 8 3 0
NYA 250 907 123 251 55 26 10 2 35 64 125 4
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Gilhooley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles