TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, RF, CF, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 17, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1953 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1953 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1953
 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1959 World Series, 1963 World Series, Baltimore Elite Giants, Brooklyn Dodgers, Jim Gilliam, Los Angeles Dodgers, Negro Leagues, Rookie of the Year Award, secondbase
Share |