TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, RF, CF, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 17, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1953 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1953 ROOK

Intro

Soft-spoken Jim Gilliam succeeded Jackie Robinson at second base in 1953, which kicked off a 14-year career soent entirely with the Dodgers. The switch-hitter was named Rookie of the Year, scoring 125 runs and drawing 100 walks as the Dodgers won their second straight pennant. He slugged two homers, one from each side of the plate, in the World Series that fall. Gilliam's versatility prompted his move to third and the outfield, but he continued to be a valuable member of the Dodgers wherever he played. In his 14 seasons as a player, his teams won seven pennants, and in 12 years as a coach, Gilliam was on three more pennant winners.

Unform Number

The Dodgers retired Gilliam's #19 after his sudden death from a brain hemorrhage in 1978.

Replaced By

Gilliam retired twice to become the Dodgers third base coach, but jumped back into the lineup when the season started and contributed greatly. Finally, when he was done, he was replaced by a few utlity guys who filled his 200-350 at-bats that were split between third, second, and the outfield.

Best Season

NL Rookie of the Year voting: Jim Gilliam (11 votes), Harvey Haddix (4), Ray Jablonski (3), Bill Bruton (2), Rip Repulski (2), Fred Baczewski (1), Jim Greengrass (1)

Factoid 1

Jim Gilliam scored at least 100 runs in each of his first four big league seasons.

Factoid 2

Over his 14-year career, Jim Gilliam averaged 86 walks and just 34 strikeouts per season.

Strengths

Ability to draw walks.

Weaknesses

He showed some bad judgment on the basepaths, but that's nitpicking.

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1959 World Series, 1963 World Series, Baltimore Elite Giants, Brooklyn Dodgers, Jim Gilliam, Los Angeles Dodgers, Negro Leagues, Rookie of the Year Award, secondbase

Comments

  • robinjack said: prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. backlinks uniqeu domains 3:44AM 06/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Department of Education for admitting its error and taking prompt action to correct it. It’s now critical that Michigan’s school districts and schools get the message loud and clear and abandon discriminatory practices and use homebound instruction services to help keep pregnant and parenting students on track to succeed. opt in email lists 8:16AM 06/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work High pr Links 3:21AM 05/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles