TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, RF, CF, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 17, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1953 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1953 ROOK
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1953 NL BRO WS 0 6 27 4 8 4 3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1
1955 NL BRO WS 1 7 24 2 7 3 1 0 0 1 8 1 1 1 0
1956 NL BRO WS 0 7 24 2 2 2 0 0 0 3 7 1 1 1 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 6 25 2 6 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0
1963 NL LAN WS 1 4 13 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 2 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 7 28 2 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
1966 NL LAN WS 0 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1953 WS 6 28 0 0 17 1 0 0 0 1
BRO 1955 WS 7 32 0 0 8 0 0 1 1 1
BRO 1956 WS 7 31 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1
LAN 1959 WS 6 27 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
LAN 1963 WS 4 16 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1
LAN 1965 WS 7 30 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
LAN 1966 WS 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1959 World Series, 1963 World Series, Baltimore Elite Giants, Brooklyn Dodgers, Jim Gilliam, Los Angeles Dodgers, Negro Leagues, Rookie of the Year Award, secondbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! manual backlinks 6:29AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: I needed to thank you for this fantastic read!! I certainly enjoyed every bit of it. I have got you book marked to look at new stuff you post… Life Insurance Calgary 6:07AM 08/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Thanks for your post. I’ve been thinking about writing a very comparable post over the last couple of weeks, I’ll probably keep it short and sweet and link to this instead if thats cool. Thanks. best performing mutual funds 5:38AM 08/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles