TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, RF, CF, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 17, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1953 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1953 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1953 BRO NL 2B 149 0 332 426 19 102 .976 0 5.090
1954 BRO NL RF 4 3 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.880 1.250
1954 BRO NL 2B 143 139 340 388 17 99 .977 5.200 5.090
1954 BRO NL LF 2 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 2.500
1954 BRO NL OF 4 5 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.990 2.250
1955 BRO NL OF 46 43 96 2 3 0 .970 2.390 2.130
1955 BRO NL RF 7 5 8 0 0 0 1.00 1.790 1.140
1955 BRO NL 2B 99 91 213 269 16 64 .968 5.200 4.870
1955 BRO NL CF 4 3 9 0 0 0 1.00 3.280 2.250
1955 BRO NL LF 40 35 80 1 3 1 .964 2.400 2.030
1956 BRO NL RF 7 5 9 1 0 0 1.00 2.290 1.430
1956 BRO NL 2B 102 98 233 326 11 64 .981 5.820 5.480
1956 BRO NL LF 53 49 97 3 1 1 .990 2.180 1.890
1956 BRO NL OF 56 54 107 6 1 1 .991 2.250 2.020
1957 BRO NL 2B 148 148 407 390 11 90 .986 5.400 5.390
1957 BRO NL LF 2 1 9 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 4.500
1957 BRO NL OF 2 1 9 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 4.500
1958 LAN NL 2B 32 26 65 68 1 19 .993 4.930 4.160
1958 LAN NL RF 6 6 7 0 1 0 .875 1.470 1.170
1958 LAN NL 3B 44 39 38 103 9 16 .940 3.590 3.200
1958 LAN NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1958 LAN NL LF 70 65 133 5 1 2 .993 2.160 1.970
1958 LAN NL OF 75 71 142 5 2 2 .987 2.140 1.960
1959 LAN NL OF 3 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 2.00
1959 LAN NL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1959 LAN NL 2B 8 6 16 13 1 2 .967 4.140 3.630
1959 LAN NL 3B 132 127 121 245 16 18 .958 2.850 2.770
1959 LAN NL LF 3 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.570 1.330
1960 LAN NL 2B 30 23 51 69 1 12 .992 4.610 4.00
1960 LAN NL 3B 130 119 101 262 15 21 .960 3.070 2.790
1961 LAN NL 3B 74 35 48 104 7 9 .956 3.370 2.050
1961 LAN NL LF 11 9 13 0 0 0 1.00 1.860 1.180
1961 LAN NL OF 11 9 14 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.270
1961 LAN NL 2B 71 66 133 179 6 45 .981 5.110 4.390
1962 LAN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN NL 2B 113 96 192 262 9 60 .981 5.00 4.020
1962 LAN NL 3B 90 60 51 126 11 12 .941 2.930 1.970
1963 LAN NL 3B 55 27 25 66 5 6 .948 3.090 1.650
1963 LAN NL 2B 119 110 242 277 8 61 .985 5.030 4.360
1964 LAN NL 2B 25 17 47 50 6 8 .942 4.900 3.880
1964 LAN NL 3B 86 62 54 121 12 7 .936 2.570 2.030
1964 LAN NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 LAN NL RF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 LAN NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1965 LAN NL 2B 5 3 6 7 1 2 .929 5.660 2.600
1965 LAN NL 3B 80 77 55 135 8 13 .960 2.910 2.380
1965 LAN NL LF 21 19 24 0 1 0 .960 1.350 1.140
1965 LAN NL OF 22 20 24 0 1 0 .960 1.290 1.090
1966 LAN NL 1B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1966 LAN NL 2B 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 1.00
1966 LAN NL 3B 70 52 40 103 7 8 .953 2.700 2.040
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1959 World Series, 1963 World Series, Baltimore Elite Giants, Brooklyn Dodgers, Jim Gilliam, Los Angeles Dodgers, Negro Leagues, Rookie of the Year Award, secondbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! manual backlinks 6:29AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: I needed to thank you for this fantastic read!! I certainly enjoyed every bit of it. I have got you book marked to look at new stuff you post… Life Insurance Calgary 6:07AM 08/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Thanks for your post. I’ve been thinking about writing a very comparable post over the last couple of weeks, I’ll probably keep it short and sweet and link to this instead if thats cool. Thanks. best performing mutual funds 5:38AM 08/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles