TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, RF, CF, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 17, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1953 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1953 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 LAN 88 235 30 51 9 0 1 16 34 17 .217 .362 .268 .630
1964 LAN 116 334 44 76 8 3 2 27 42 21 .228 .362 .287 .650
1965 LAN 111 372 54 104 19 4 4 39 53 31 .280 .433 .384 .817
1961 LAN 144 439 74 107 26 3 4 32 79 34 .244 .424 .344 .768
1955 BRO 147 538 110 134 20 8 7 40 70 37 .249 .390 .355 .745
1960 LAN 151 557 96 138 20 2 5 40 96 28 .248 .425 .318 .743
1958 LAN 147 555 81 145 25 5 2 43 78 22 .261 .402 .335 .737
1963 LAN 148 525 77 148 27 4 6 49 60 28 .282 .400 .383 .783
1957 BRO 149 617 89 154 26 4 2 37 64 31 .250 .360 .314 .674
1959 LAN 145 553 91 156 18 4 3 34 96 25 .282 .456 .345 .801
1962 LAN 160 588 83 159 24 1 4 43 93 35 .270 .432 .335 .767
1953 BRO 151 605 125 168 31 17 6 63 100 38 .278 .448 .415 .863
1954 BRO 146 607 107 171 28 8 13 52 76 30 .282 .410 .418 .829
1956 BRO 153 594 102 178 23 8 6 43 95 39 .300 .466 .396 .862
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 BRO 151 710 0 2 251 3 0 7 21 14
1954 BRO 146 695 5 5 254 2 0 10 8 7
1955 BRO 147 627 2 11 191 6 4 8 15 15
1956 BRO 153 701 2 6 235 4 6 5 21 9
1957 BRO 149 695 3 7 194 4 0 5 26 10
1958 LAN 147 636 0 3 186 0 1 5 18 11
1959 LAN 145 655 3 3 191 0 4 3 23 10
1960 LAN 151 669 4 9 177 3 1 6 12 9
1961 LAN 144 531 1 12 151 0 2 7 8 4
1962 LAN 160 702 4 15 197 2 0 10 17 7
1963 LAN 148 605 6 12 201 2 2 11 19 5
1964 LAN 116 390 2 9 96 3 2 7 4 4
1965 LAN 111 432 2 1 143 4 5 1 9 5
1966 LAN 88 273 1 3 63 0 3 5 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1956 7119 1163 1889 558 304 71 65 416 1036 33 203 111
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 746 2961 533 805 235 128 45 34 91 55 175 405 19
LAN 1210 4158 630 1084 323 176 26 31 112 56 241 631 14
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1959 World Series, 1963 World Series, Baltimore Elite Giants, Brooklyn Dodgers, Jim Gilliam, Los Angeles Dodgers, Negro Leagues, Rookie of the Year Award, secondbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles