TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Glasscock

Jack Glasscock

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pebbly Jack
Born:
July 22, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CL2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1879 CL2 NL 2B 66 0 201 208 36 18 .919 0 6.200
1879 CL2 NL 3B 14 0 32 30 7 0 .899 0 4.430
1880 CL2 NL SS 77 0 107 252 44 21 .891 0 4.660
1881 CL2 NL 2B 6 0 23 22 9 3 .833 0 7.500
1881 CL2 NL SS 79 0 105 274 37 29 .911 0 4.800
1882 CL2 NL SS 83 0 111 311 47 40 .900 0 5.080
1882 CL2 NL 3B 1 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1883 CL2 NL 2B 3 0 11 12 2 3 .920 0 7.670
1883 CL2 NL SS 93 0 134 313 38 28 .922 0 4.810
1884 CL2 NL SS 69 0 118 267 46 16 .893 0 5.580
1884 CNU UA 2B 2 0 6 2 1 0 .889 0 4.00
1884 CNU UA SS 36 0 45 107 19 4 .889 0 4.220
1884 CL2 NL 2B 3 0 13 9 3 4 .880 0 7.330
1884 CL2 NL P 2 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1885 SL5 NL SS 110 0 156 397 50 33 .917 0 5.030
1885 SL5 NL 2B 1 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 9.00
1886 SL5 NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1886 SL5 NL SS 120 0 156 392 57 43 .906 0 4.570
1887 IN3 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1887 IN3 NL SS 122 0 211 493 73 58 .906 0 5.770
1888 IN3 NL 2B 3 0 8 13 2 3 .913 0 7.00
1888 IN3 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1888 IN3 NL SS 110 0 201 334 59 36 .901 0 4.860
1889 IN3 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 IN3 NL SS 132 0 246 478 67 60 .915 0 5.480
1889 IN3 NL 2B 2 0 3 7 1 1 .909 0 5.00
1890 NY1 NL SS 124 0 275 421 69 46 .910 0 5.610
1891 NY1 NL SS 97 0 164 274 42 39 .913 0 4.520
1892 SLN NL SS 139 0 280 472 69 46 .916 0 5.410
1893 SLN NL SS 48 0 85 159 25 19 .907 0 5.080
1893 PIT NL SS 66 0 155 239 28 40 .934 0 5.970
1894 PIT NL SS 85 0 189 295 35 46 .933 0 5.690
1895 WSN NL SS 25 0 51 103 18 10 .895 0 6.160
1895 LS3 NL 1B 5 0 41 3 2 3 .957 0 8.800
1895 LS3 NL SS 13 0 32 49 9 6 .900 0 6.230

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Glasscock

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles