TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Glasscock

Jack Glasscock

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pebbly Jack
Born:
July 22, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CL2
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1889 Indianapolis Hoosiers NL 67 34 32 2 7
1892 St. Louis Cardinals NL 4 1 3 1 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Glasscock
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles