TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Glasscock

Jack Glasscock

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pebbly Jack
Born:
July 22, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with CL2
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1884 CL2 2 0 0 0 5 5.400 8 1 2 3 0 0 0 0
1887 IN3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1888 IN3 1 0 0 0 0 54.00 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
1889 IN3 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1889 IN3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.6
1888 IN3 1 0 54.00 0 1 0 1
1887 IN3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CL2 2 0 5.400 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
5 0 0 5 3 7 5 11 12 0 0 0 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Glasscock
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles