TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Glaviano

Tommy Glaviano

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Rabbit
Born:
October 26, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1949 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 SLN NL 2B 7 0 14 9 1 3 .958 0 3.290
1949 SLN NL 3B 73 0 67 181 19 15 .929 0 3.400
1950 SLN NL SS 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1950 SLN NL 2B 5 0 15 13 0 4 1.00 0 5.600
1950 SLN NL 3B 106 0 103 255 25 16 .935 0 3.380
1951 SLN NL 2B 9 0 18 25 1 6 .977 0 4.780
1951 SLN NL OF 17 0 35 0 1 0 .972 0 2.060
1952 SLN NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 SLN NL 3B 52 0 46 95 10 5 .934 0 2.710
1953 PHI NL 2B 12 0 17 19 2 3 .947 0 3.00
1953 PHI NL 3B 14 0 14 19 4 2 .892 0 2.360
1953 PHI NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 24

  • 1976

    On April 24, 1976, Bert Campaneris of the Oakland A’s stea ...

  • 1966

    On April 24, 1966, the Atlanta Braves establish a major leag ...

  • 1962

    On April 24, 1962, Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Glaviano

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles