TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1934
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1937
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles