TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

July 08

  • 1988

    On July 8, 1988, Bud Black of the Cleveland Indians epitomiz ...

  • 1982

    On July 8, 1982, Oakland A’s manager Billy Martin notches ...

  • 1976

    On July 8, 1976, Randy Jones of the San Diego Padres sets a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles