TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1932 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1936 AL NYA WS 1 2 8 1 2 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1937 AL NYA WS 1 2 6 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1938 AL NYA WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1932 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1936 WS 2 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1937 WS 2 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1938 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1939 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles