TheBaseballPage.com

Lefty Gomez

Lefty Gomez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goofy
Born:
November 26, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1930 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1934 TC, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 NYA 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1942 NYA 13 33 4 5 0 0 0 4 1 12 .152 .182 .152 .333
1930 NYA 15 20 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 9 .150 .150 .150 .300
1941 NYA 23 59 5 9 1 0 0 4 3 12 .153 .203 .169 .373
1939 NYA 26 73 3 11 2 0 0 4 5 22 .151 .219 .178 .397
1936 NYA 31 69 1 10 1 0 0 5 3 23 .145 .188 .159 .348
1938 NYA 32 86 5 13 2 0 0 7 4 18 .151 .198 .174 .372
1937 NYA 34 105 8 21 2 0 0 4 5 22 .200 .248 .219 .467
1935 NYA 34 83 4 10 0 0 0 4 3 15 .120 .157 .120 .277
1933 NYA 35 80 3 9 0 0 0 3 7 23 .113 .213 .113 .325
1932 NYA 37 104 9 18 2 0 0 15 6 36 .173 .231 .192 .423
1934 NYA 38 99 8 13 1 0 0 4 6 30 .131 .202 .141 .343
1931 NYA 40 83 8 11 0 0 0 3 7 28 .133 .217 .133 .349
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 NYA 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 NYA 13 35 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
1930 NYA 15 23 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1941 NYA 23 66 0 4 10 0 0 1 0 0
1939 NYA 26 82 0 4 13 0 0 3 0 0
1936 NYA 31 80 0 8 11 0 0 0 0 0
1938 NYA 32 99 0 9 15 0 0 0 0 0
1937 NYA 34 115 0 5 23 0 0 0 1 0
1935 NYA 34 93 0 7 10 0 0 0 0 1
1933 NYA 35 93 0 5 9 1 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA 37 115 0 5 20 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NYA 38 119 0 13 14 1 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 40 94 0 4 11 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
368 904 59 133 58 11 0 0 252 50 2 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 367 903 59 133 58 11 0 0 1 1 252 50 2
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1938 World Series, 1939 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Joe DiMaggio, Lefty Gomez, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles